AWARE SYSTEMS
TIFF and LibTiff Mail List Archive

Thread

2009.01.05 15:59 "[Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Sheila M. Morrissey
2009.01.06 10:51 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Gerben Vos
2009.01.06 14:07 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Sheila M. Morrissey
2009.01.09 14:45 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Gary McGath
2009.01.09 17:45 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Tom Lane
2009.01.09 17:56 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Gary McGath
2009.01.12 10:58 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Gerben Vos
2009.01.09 19:29 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Chris Cox
2009.01.12 14:30 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Gary McGath
2009.01.12 16:50 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Chris Cox

2009.01.12 16:50 "Re: [Tiff] TIFF standards and technical notes", by Chris Cox

You mean other than the technote that says "ignore the old JPEG definition in spec. 6.0"?

Ccox@adobe.com (current maintainer of the TIFF spec.) said.....

Um, other than that, I'd have to spend several hours searching my email and such. It's been said many times, so you should have no problem finding such a statement yourself.

Chris

On 1/12/09 6:30 AM, "Gary McGath" <gary@hulmail.harvard.edu> wrote:

Adobe did officially say "ignore the JPEG spec. in TIFF 6.0 (aka section 22)", repeatedly. That should have been clear even from the TIFF Technotes.

So far I've been unable to find such a statement from Adobe. Could you provide a citation? Thanks.